Intellectual Property Owners Association

Serving the Global Intellectual Property Community

ReadMore

Committee of the Year Awards

ipocommitteelogo1

2018 Outstanding Committee of the Year Award Winners:

International Patent Law & Trade Committee
Chairs: Anouk Boon, Shell International B.V.
Stephen W. Bauer, Medtronic, Inc.
Vice Chairs: Janet Cord, Ladas & Parry LLP
Mark Guetlich, Thomas Horstemeyer, LLP
Ognian V. Chentov, Jones Day

Secretary: Mark W. Croll, Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.
Board Liaison: Todd N. Spalding, Alexion Pharmaceuticals

 

U.S. Post-Grant Patent Office Practice Committee
Chair: Emily Johnson, Amgen, Inc.
Vice Chairs: Eric C. Cohen, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Eleanor Yost, Carlton Fields
Secretary: Christopher Comiskey, United Technologies Corp.
Board Liaison: Brian Suffredini, United Technologies Corp.

IPO will present the 2018 Outstanding Committee of the Year Award to the International Patent Law & Trade and U.S. Post-Grant Patent Office Practice Committees at the Annual Meeting in Chicago, Illinois during the keynote session on Tuesday, 25 September.  The Outstanding Committee of the Year Award has been given in recognition of outstanding service in promoting reliable, effective, and up-to-date intellectual property systems since 2003.

 

Past Winners

2017
Asian Practice
U.S. Patent Office Practice

2016
Copyright Law & Anti-Piracy
Women in IP Law

2015
Litigation
U.S. Post-Grant Patent Office Practice

2014
European Practice
U.S. Patent Law

2013
Litigation
U.S. Patent Office Practice

2012
Industrial Designs Committee
International Patent Law & Practice Committee

2011
Standards Setting Committee
Trade Secrets Committee

2010
U.S. Patent Office Practice Committee
U.S. Trademark Law Committee

2009
Discovery Committee

Distinguished Committees of the Year:
Corporate IP Management Committee
Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Issues Committee

2008
IP Licensing Committee

Distinguished Committee of the Year:
Genetic Resources & Traditional Knowledge Committee

2007
Litigation Committee
Damages Committee

2006
Asian Practice

Outstanding Service:
International Trade Commission Committee
Design Rights Committee

2005
Trademark Office Practice Committee
U.S. Trademark Law

Outstanding Service: Amicus Brief Committee

2004
U.S. Patent Office Inter Partes Proceedings Committee

2003
U.S. Patent Office Practice Committee