Intellectual Property Owners Association

Serving the Global Intellectual Property Community

ReadMore

Damages and Injunctions Committee

Charter

The Committee will identify and discuss the various legal and economic theories of intellectual property damages currently accepted by the courts, including the elements necessary to prove damages under those theories.  The Committee will strive to examine, compare, and contrast the damages frameworks in various intellectual property fields.  Damages theories discussed will include reasonable royalty, lost profits, price erosion, and any other theory of damages that might be allowed by the courts.  It will also examine the developing law in the area of injunctive relief.  Papers on these topics will be drafted, and a seminar held for final discussion and review.

In addition, the Committee will consider trends in intellectual property law, including ongoing and proposed changes to the law, and evaluate the effect or expected effect of those changes on damages theory.  Where appropriate, recommendations will be made to the Board to formally suggest modifications to existing laws.

Committee Roster

Chair: Thomas A. Brown, Dell Technologies
Vice Chair: Scott R. Miller, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP
Secretary: Karen Vogel Weil, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP
Board Liaison: Ted Naccarella, InterDigital Holdings, Inc.
Staff Liaison: Samantha J. Aguayo, Intellectual Property Owners Association

 Members

 Brett E. Bachtell
 Qualcomm, Inc.

 Richard F. Bero
 The BERO Group

 John R. Bone
 Stout Risius Ross

 Jeff J. Catalano
 Brinks Gilson & Lione

 Alan Cox
 NERA Economic Consulting

 Mike Crowley
 HP Inc.

 Brian M. Daniel
 Charles River Associates

 Craig Davis
 HP Inc.

 Thomas L. Duston
 Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP

 Syed Kamil Fareed
 Baker Botts LLP

 Mark Finkelstein
 Jones Day

 Daniel Foster
 McDermott Will & Emery

 Julianne Hartzell
 Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP

 Charles J. Hawkins
 Paul Hastings LLP

 Margaret Ikeya
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Lauren Ingebritson
 Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

 Kraig Jakobsen
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 John Jarosz
 Analysis Group

 Chris Kuyper
 Koninklijke Philips N.V.

 Deanna Kwong
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Stephen Lareau
 Alston & Bird LLP

 Andrew Liddell
 Norton Rose Fulbright

 Weili Ma
 Chofn Intellectual Property

 James L. McGovern
 McGovern & Greene LLP

 Suzanne Michel
 Google Inc.

 Michael L. Myers
 Micron Technology, Inc.

 Scott F. Partridge
 Baker Botts LLP

 Jenna Pellecchia
 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

 Mark A. Peterson
 Robinwood Consulting LLC

 Alan Ratliff
 StoneTurn

 Andrew M. Riddles
 Day Pitney LLP

 John P. Rondini
 Brooks Kushman P.C.

 Gary M. Rubman
 Covington & Burling LLP

 Sam L. Walling
 Robins Kaplan LLP

 Shirley Webster
 Ocean Tomo

 Andrew Wiseman
 Allens

 Neil J. Zoltowski
 StoneTurn

  

 
Non-Voting Member:Charles Barquist, Morrison & Foerster, LLP
Non-Voting Member:Tawfik Goma, Koninklijke Philips N.V.
Non-Voting Member:Gary M. Ropski, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Non-Voting Member:John A. Scott, Qualcomm, Inc.

If you are an IPO Member, you may login to view committee contact information by clicking here.