Intellectual Property Owners Association

Serving the Global Intellectual Property Community


IP Licensing Committee


The IP Licensing Committee focuses on (including discussion, review and analysis of) intellectual property licensing and related matters and issues. This can include topics or issues associated with patent, technology/trade secret, software/copyright and trademark licensing; cross and joint licensing; government contracts; licensing for income or other business value; industry and market trends; best practices; agreements and agreement provisions; impact or relevance of bankruptcy, anti-trust, standards, compulsory licensing, etc. on licensing; and associated legal and business aspects and issues. Prior topics addressed have included: Developing a Reasonable and Non-Discriminatory (RAND) Patent License; Maximizing the Value of Technology & IPR Through Licensing; and Post-Expiration Royalty Considerations. The Committee interfaces, when applicable, with other committees on issues pertaining to standards, anti-trust, and other areas of mutual interest.

Committee Roster

Chair: Andrew Wojnicki, IBM Corp.
Vice Chair: Christopher C. Smith, Brooks Kushman P.C.
Secretary: Jennifer Adamson Carnahan, Dow Chemical Co.
Board Liaison: William Krovatin, Merck & Co Inc.
Staff Liaison: Samantha J. Aguayo, Intellectual Property Owners Association


 Ned E. Barlas
 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

 Michael Beckett
 Raytheon Co.

 Michael Braunstein
 Caterpillar Inc.

 Thomas P. Burke
 Ropes & Gray LLP

 Janda M Carter
 Caterpillar Inc.

 William J. Cottrell
 Raytheon Co.

 Adrian Cyhan
 Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

 Kaustuv Das
 Intellectual Ventures Management, LLC

 Luke Dauchot
 Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

 Rochelle Dede
 BASF Corporation

 Thomas S. Deibert
 Dow Chemical Co.

 Reena R. Desai
 Synthetic Genomics

 Jeff Dodd
 Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP

 Serena I. Farquharson-Torres
 Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

 Robert H. Fischer
 McCarter & English LLP - Stamford, CT

 Philip J. Fries, Jr.
 Qualcomm Incorporated

 Brian J. Hamilla
 United Technologies Corp.

 Brent Hawkins
 McDermott Will & Emery LLP

 Jean-Paul Hoffman
 Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP

 John Hurley
 Dell Technologies

 Paul Im
 Koninklijke Philips N.V.

 Maryam Imam
 Klintworth & Rozenblat IP LLP

 Todd Iverson

 Monika L'Orsa Jaensson
 Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

 Matthew Jupina
 Bridgestone Americas, Inc.

 David Kaplan
 Micron Technology, Inc.

 Simon Peter Keevey-Kothari
 Carpmaels & Ransford LLP

 Ivan Kirchev
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 James J. Kozuch
 Caesar Rivise, PC

 Danny Labrada

 Miranda Leu
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Justin Lewis
 Ocean Tomo

 James Markarian
 Siemens Corp.

 Jake Marshall
 Carpmaels & Ransford LLP

 Julia C. Mattis
 InterDigital Holdings, Inc.

 Elizabeth A. McGraw
 Eli Lilly and Co.

 Thomas F. Meagher
 Meagher Emanuel Laks Goldberg & Liao, LLP

 Ram Menon
 Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

 Frank Montgomery
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Joseph N. Moonjely
 BASF Corporation

 Steven G. Morgan
 Aramco Services Company

 F Tyler Morrison
 United Technologies Corp.

 Charles H. Mottier
 Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.

 Warren L. Nachlis
 Jones Day

 Geoffrey L. Oberhaus
 Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

 Blaine Page
 Medtronic, Inc.

 Christopher Palestro
 Dell Technologies

 Andy Peterson
 Micron Technology, Inc.

 John Poliak
 BP America, Inc.

 Sanjay Prasad
 Prasad IP, PC

 Matteo Sabattini

 Gary Savitt
 Nokia USA Inc.

 Elisabeth K. Shepard
 Equifax Inc.

 Elizabeth Sietsema
 McCracken & Gillen LLC

 Michael Stimson
 Norton Rose Fulbright

 Vandya Swaminathan

 Noelene Treloar
 Adrian M Trioli Patent and Trade Mark Attorney

 Camille Turner
 Haug Partners LLP

 MaCharri R. Vorndran-Jones
 Eli Lilly and Co.

 Keith Walker

 Karen H. Wang
 Stout Risius Ross

 Richard Watkins
 Medtronic, Inc.

 Brian H. Way
 Dolby Laboratories

 Bruce S. Weintraub
 Pfizer Inc.

 Daniel Zhang

 Qi Zhuo
 BASF Corporation

Non-Voting Member:Thomas Blasey, Northrop Grumman Corp.
Non-Voting Member:Thomas Burton, Siemens Corp.
Non-Voting Member:Amelia Choi, ChoiTechAndLaw Professional Corporation
Non-Voting Member:Christopher Comiskey, United Technologies Corp.
Non-Voting Member:David Conrad, Fish & Richardson, PC
Non-Voting Member:Laura Donnelly, Johnson & Johnson
Non-Voting Member:Gunnar Bjorn Gundersen, Gundersen & Gundersen LLP
Non-Voting Member:Mr. George W. Jonas, BP America, Inc.
Non-Voting Member:Eloise J. Maki, 3M Innovative Properties Co.
Non-Voting Member:Charles F. O'Brien, Cantor Colburn LLP
Non-Voting Member:Philip Soo, 3M Innovative Properties Co.

If you are an IPO Member, you may login to view committee contact information by clicking here.