Intellectual Property Owners Association

Serving the Global Intellectual Property Community

ReadMore

Litigation Committee

Charter

It is very important to intellectual property owners that litigation involving their intellectual property be conducted fairly, efficiently and expeditiously. The committee will investigate ways to achieve those objectives and recommend actions to achieve positive change in patent litigation in the US. Areas of potential focus include: (a) judicial practices and procedures; (b) emerging case law; and (c) relevant statistical assessment and best practices for cost effective patent litigation management. In addition to focusing on paths to improving the litigation process and outcomes, the committee scope would include developing informational resources for the use of intellectual property owners and their management regarding the complexity, cost and risks of intellectual property litigation.

Committee Roster

Chair: Laurie Gathman Kowalsky, Koninklijke Philips N.V.
Chair: Michael Timmons, Johnson & Johnson
Vice Chair: David W. Long, Essential Patent LLC
Vice Chair: Eley O. Thompson, Foley & Lardner LLP
Secretary: Brian Horne, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP
Board Liaison: Peter Y. Lee, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Staff Liaison: Samantha J. Aguayo, Intellectual Property Owners Association

 Members

 Paul D. Ackerman
 Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP

 Alan Albright
 Bracewell LLP

 William P. Atkins
 Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP

 Charles Barquist
 Morrison & Foerster, LLP

 John Bennett
 Ulmer & Berne, LLP

 Nathaniel Browand
 Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, LLP

 Ronald Cahill
 Nutter, McClennen & Fish, LLP

 Alex Verbin Chachkes
 Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP

 Kimberly E. Coghill
 Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

 Steven J. Corr
 Jones Day

 Joshua D. Curry
 Dentons US LLP

 Jose Angel Duthil
 Cisco Systems, Inc.

 John Kenneth Felter
 Ropes & Gray LLP

 Christopher Ferenc
 Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP

 Melissa Finocchio
 Intellectual Ventures Management, LLC

 Sandra A. Frantzen
 McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd.

 Paul Garcia
 General Electric Co.

 David Greenfield
 Qualcomm, Inc.

 Kristina Hendricks
 Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

 Gary M. Hoffman
 Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP

 Matthew Holohan
 Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

 Angela Johnson
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Jennifer Johnson
 DuPont

 Brandon Jordan
 McKool Smith

 Michael Kahn
 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

 Michael Kennedy
 Covington & Burling LLP

 Philip Kerr
 Allens

 Robert Kramer
 Dentons US LLP

 Joshua Kresh
 Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP

 Mark Kupets
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Christopher Lawless
 Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

 Jeffrey I.D. Lewis
 Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP

 Zhong Li
 Fujirebio Diagnostics, Inc.

 Art Licygiewicz
 Thompson Hine LLP

 Patrick A. Lujin
 Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP

 John A. Marlott
 Jones Day

 Theodore Young McDonough
 Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP

 Robin L. McGrath
 Paul Hastings LLP

 Jeff C. Metzcar
 Thompson Hine LLP

 Cynthia S. Mitchell
 Avaya

 Jason Mudd
 Erise IP, P.A.

 Kiernan A. Murphy
 Gowling WLG

 Sandra Nowak
 3M Innovative Properties Co.

 Ross Oehler
 Johnson Matthey Inc.

 Lynn H. Pasahow
 Fenwick & West LLP

 Marc J. Pensabene
 O'Melveny & Myers LLP

 Michael Petegorsky
 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

 Andrew Phillips
 Caterpillar Inc.

 Matthew H. Poppe
 Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP

 Rose Cordero Prey
 Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP

 Isaac Rabicoff
 Rabicoff Law LLC

 Aaron Resetarits
 Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

 Jason Reyes
 Dell Technologies

 William H. Richardson
 Baker & McKenzie LLP

 Gilberto Sanchez
 Sanchez, Pedraza, Escalante, Coto Y Figueroa, S.C. (SPECyF)

 Andy Schwentker
 Fish & Richardson, PC

 John A. Scott
 Qualcomm, Inc.

 Brian S. Seal
 Thompson Hine LLP

 Ron Sklar
 Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP

 John P. Snow
 Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.

 David Stein
 Greenberg Gross LLP

 Jonathon Andrew Talcott
 Ballard Spahr LLP

 Nancy Tinsley
 Tinsley ADR & Legal Services LLC

 Russell Tonkovich
 Dentons US LLP

 Jeffrey Curtiss Totten
 Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

 Elizabeth Tse
 HP Inc.

 Ellisen Shelton Turner
 Irell & Manella LLP

 Christopher M. Turoski
 Cargill, Incorporated

 Vaishali Udupa
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Sarah Elizabeth Waidelich
 Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP

 Ryan K. Walsh
 Jones Day

 David Westergard
 Micron Technology, Inc.

 Kristin Whidby
 Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP

 Daniel J. Whittle
 Patent Leverage LLC

 Jeremy A. Younkin
 Foley Hoag LLP

 Steven McMahon Zeller
 Dykema Gossett PLLC

  

 
Non-Voting Member:Eric C. Cohen, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Non-Voting Member:Scott W. Doyle, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP
Non-Voting Member:Richard Gervase, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Non-Voting Member:James R. Hietala, Jr., Intellectual Ventures Management, LLC
Non-Voting Member:William Hughet, Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck
Non-Voting Member:William Jenks, Jenks IP Law
Non-Voting Member:John B. Pegram, Fish & Richardson, PC
Non-Voting Member:Roberto Rodrigues Pinho, Licks Advogados
Non-Voting Member:Gary M. Ropski, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Non-Voting Member:Lisa J. Ulrich, IBM Corp.
Non-Voting Member:Karen Vogel Weil, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP
Non-Voting Member:Shaun Zhang, McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd.

If you are an IPO Member, you may login to view committee contact information by clicking here.