Intellectual Property Owners Association

Serving the Global Intellectual Property Community

ReadMore

U.S. Post-Grant Patent Office Practice Committee

Charter

The Committee’s areas of responsibility include all aspects of post-grant patent practice in the U.S., including interferences, post-grant review, inter partes review, inter partes reexamination, ex parte reexamination, supplemental examination, derivation proceedings, transitional program for covered business method patents, and reissue proceedings.

The Committee plans to continue to study issues raised by the IPO Board of Directors (“Board”), the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (via rulemaking proposals), the Trial Division of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (“Trial Division”) and its successor Patent Trial and Appeal Board, and the members of the Committee, related to post-grant proceedings in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

Further the Committee will continue to consider decisions, legislation, and proposed rule changes concerning formal and substantive issues concerning such proceedings.  In addition, the Committee may make recommendations to the Board concerning the “just, speedy, and inexpensive” administration of post-grant proceedings.  After receiving approval from the Board, the Committee will report any approved recommendations to the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the Trial Division, or the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, as appropriate, on behalf of the IPO.

Committee Roster

Chair: Bernard J. Graves, Jr., Eastman Chemical Co.
Vice Chair: Erika Arner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Vice Chair: Eric C. Cohen, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Secretary: Eleanor Yost, Goodwin Procter, LLP
Board Liaison: Henry Hadad, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Staff Liaison: Samantha J. Aguayo, Intellectual Property Owners Association

 Members

 Hector Agdeppa
 Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

 John C. Alemanni
 Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

 Oliver R. Ashe, Jr.
 Ashe, P.C.

 Mark Backofen
 Locke Lord LLP

 Andrej Barbic
 McCarter & English LLP

 J. Steven Baughman
 Ropes & Gray LLP

 Steven C. Benjamin
 DuPont

 Edward Black
 Dow Chemical Co.

 Dion Bregman
 Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP

 Jill M. Browning
 Greenblum & Bernstein, P.L.C.

 Christopher Bruenjes
 Drinker, Biddle & Reath, LLP

 Christopher Bullard
 Bullard Patent Law PLLC

 Shawn B. Cage
 Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

 John T. Callahan
 Sughrue Mion, PLLC

 David B. Cochran
 Jones Day

 Richard D. Coller, III
 Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox, PLLC

 Tonya Combs
 Eli Lilly and Co.

 Christopher Comiskey
 United Technologies Corp.

 Donald Coulman
 Intellectual Ventures, LLC

 Scott Cummings
 Dentons US LLP

 John Paul Davis
 Wood, Herron & Evans, LLP

 Walter D. Davis, Jr.
 Davidson Berquist Jackson & Gowdey, LLP

 William E. Devitt
 Jones Day

 Christopher Douglas
 Alston & Bird LLP

 Erik Drange
 3M Innovative Properties Co.

 Erin Marie Dunston
 Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

 Joseph W. Flerlage
 Trading Technologies International, Inc.

 Eve Frank
 Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

 Geoffrey K. Gavin
 Jones Day

 Richard Gervase
 Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.

 Charles L. Gholz
 Oblon

 Mr. Michael L. Goldman
 LeClairRyan

 Lori Gordon
 Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox, PLLC

 Andrew Hagerty
 Procter & Gamble Co.

 Herbert D. Hart, III
 McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd.

 Lynde Herzbach
 Birch, Stewart, Kolasch & Birch, LLP

 James R. Hietala, Jr.
 Intellectual Ventures, LLC

 Brenda O. Holmes
 Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

 R. Danny Huntington
 Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck

 Sharon A. Israel
 Mayer Brown LLP

 William Jenks
 Jenks IP Law

 Robert J. Kajubi
 Sanofi

 James Kang
 GlaxoSmithKline

 David Kaplan
 Micron Technology, Inc.

 Thomas King
 Haynes and Boone, LLP

 Bernard Knight
 McDermott Will & Emery

 Michael Kramer
 Qualcomm, Inc.

 Eric John Kron
 GlaxoSmithKline

 Stephen G. Kunin
 Oblon

 Kevin B. Laurence
 Renaissance IP Law Group LLP

 Rachel Lee
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Howard E. Levin
 Haynes and Boone, LLP

 Tom Li
 Adobe Systems Inc.

 Joshua Lorentz
 Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

 James Lovsin
 McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP

 Clifton E. McCann
 Thompson Hine LLP

 Aleksi Medved
 3M Innovative Properties Co.

 Michael Morlock
 Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

 Gregory A. Morris
 Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP

 Jordan Morris
 HP Inc.

 Christopher North
 Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

 David W. O'Brien
 Haynes and Boone, LLP

 Michael O'Neill
 Dentons US LLP

 Joseph E. Palys
 Paul Hastings LLP

 Fahd Hussein Patel
 Morrison & Foerster, LLP

 Alan Pedersen-Giles
 Intel Corp.

 Eugene T. Perez
 Birch, Stewart, Kolasch & Birch, LLP

 Ramya Possett
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Tara Rahemba
 Alexion Pharmaceuticals

 David A Randall
 Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

 Grant Ritz
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Lisa Samuels
 Pfizer Inc.

 Alyssa K. Sandrowitz
 Polsinelli

 Kimberly Schmitt
 Intel Corp.

 Tim R. Seeley
 Intellectual Ventures, LLC

 James Sherwood
 Google Inc.

 Blake Sorensen
 HP Inc.

 Charles W. Stewart
 Shell Oil Co.

 Bruce H. Stoner, Jr.
 Greenblum & Bernstein, P.L.C.

 Jonathan Rudolph Kominek Stroud
 Unified Patents Inc.

 Brian Tomko
 Johnson & Johnson

 Thomas A. Triolo
 Merck & Co Inc.

 Michael D. Turner
 Brooks Kushman P.C.

 Marc W. Vander Tuig
 Senniger Powers LLP

 Ross Viguet
 Norton Rose Fulbright

 Matt Wade
 HP Inc.

 Margaret Welsh
 Sughrue Mion, PLLC

 Jim Wilson
 Davidson Berquist Jackson & Gowdey, LLP

 Jeffrey C. Wu, Ph.D.
 Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP

 Scott F. Yarnell
 Exxon Mobil Corp.

 Stuart W. Yothers
 Jones Day

 David Zviel
 Cisco Systems, Inc.

 

 
Non-Voting Member:Julie Burke, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP
Non-Voting Member:Kenneth R. Corsello, IBM Corp.
Non-Voting Member:Kevin R. Greenleaf, Dentons US LLP
Non-Voting Member:William Hughet, Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck
Non-Voting Member:Angela Johnson, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Non-Voting Member:Catherine C. Maresh, Immersion Corporation
Non-Voting Member:Ruben H. Munoz, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Non-Voting Member:Gary M. Ropski, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Non-Voting Member:Daniel A. Staley, Caterpillar Inc.
Non-Voting Member:Jeffrey Curtiss Totten, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

If you are an IPO Member, you may login to view committee contact information by clicking here.