Intellectual Property Owners Association

Serving the Global Intellectual Property Community

ReadMore

Emerging Technologies Committee

Charter

The Emerging Technologies Committee is responsible for exploring the global landscape of technology
and promoting intellectual property protection of emerging technologies that impact industries. The
Committee will monitor and track judicial, legislative, and regulatory activity related to emerging
technologies.

Committee Roster

Chair: Daniel A. Staley, Caterpillar Inc.
Vice Chair: Ronald Embry, Jr., Hauptman Ham, LLP
Vice Chair: Bryan J. Vogel, Robins Kaplan LLP
Secretary: Jeff Gordon, Borden Ladner Gervais, LLP
Board Liaison: Micky Minhas, Microsoft Corp.
Staff Liaison: Samantha J. Aguayo, Intellectual Property Owners Association

 Members

 Mitch Abrams
 HP Inc.

 Robert A. Bailey
 Setter Roche, LLP

 Giordana M. Belenchia
 Medtronic, Inc.

 Brandon Bludau
 Capital One

 Bryan J. Cannon
 Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

 John W. Carpenter
 Perkins Coie, LLP

 Preetha Chakrabarti
 Crowell & Moring, LLP

 Amelia Choi
 ChoiTechAndLaw Professional Corporation

 Matthew Evans
 Shumaker & Sieffert, P.A.

 Andrea Lynn Evensen
 Siemens Corp.

 Jason A. Fitzsimmons
 Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox, PLLC

 Jesse M. Flores
 TraskBritt, P.C.

 Ray Freiwirth
 RF IP Law, PLLC

 Maxine Graham
 American Express Company

 David Greenfield
 Qualcomm Incorporated

 Arlen Hartounian
 Apple Inc.

 Brad Hattenbach
 Dorsey & Whitney, LLP

 Christopher J. Higgins
 Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP

 Daniel M. Jebsen
 Harrity & Harrity, LLP

 Matthew Jorge
 Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP

 Naim Khan
 IGT

 Karthik Kumar
 Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP

 Ronald Liu
 Ericsson

 Alexander E. Long
 General Electric Co.

 Erica Lowthers
 Aird & McBurney LP

 Joseph E. Mutschelknaus
 Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox, PLLC

 Priya Nagpal
 Simmons & Simmons LLP

 Randy Noranbrock
 Hauptman Ham, LLP

 Tom Otterlee
 Siemens Corp.

 Amol Parikh
 McDermott Will & Emery

 T. Vann Pearce
 Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP

 Douglas H. Pearson
 Jones Day

 Tam Thanh T. Pham
 Polsinelli

 Caroline S. Pinkston
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 Terry M. Sanks
 Beusse Wolter Sanks & Maire, PLLC

 Ian Schick
 Specifio

 Steve Schwarz
 Johnson & Johnson

 Pejman Sharifi
 Winston & Strawn LLP

 Andy Shieh
 Uber

 Elias P. Soupos
 Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.

 Nicole Spence
 IBM Corp.

 Richard Taylor
 Shell Oil Co.

 Jonathan Thielbar
 Loeb & Loeb LLP

 Annie Wang
 Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 James Hunt (Hunter) Yancey, Jr.
 Qualcomm Incorporated

 Richard Zelenka
 Critical Path IP Law

  

 
Non-Voting Member:Orion Armon, Cooley LLP
Non-Voting Member:Scott Barker, Micron Technology, Inc.
Non-Voting Member:Anouk Boon, Shell International B.V.
Non-Voting Member:James Carruth, Shell Oil Co.
Non-Voting Member:Andrew Claerbout, Womble Bond Dickinson LLP
Non-Voting Member:Matthew Gryzlo, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Non-Voting Member:Lian Huang, Bookoff McAndrews PLLC
Non-Voting Member:Yasutsugu Kohara, Toshiba America, Inc.
Non-Voting Member:Timothy Nathan, Koninklijke Philips N.V.
Non-Voting Member:Matteo Sabattini, Ericsson
Non-Voting Member:Corey Salsberg, Novartis
Non-Voting Member:Gary Savitt, Nokia of Americas Corp
Non-Voting Member:Daniel Valencia, Covington & Burling LLP
Non-Voting Member:Margaret Welsh, Baker Botts LLP
Non-Voting Member:Lili Wu, Han Kun Law Offices
Non-Voting Member:Dibi Yao, Advance China IP Law Office

If you are an IPO Member, you may login to view committee contact information by clicking here.